Daily Pre-Market News10/13/2026 8:16:46 AM ET

Geopolitical Tensions, Tech Woes, Energy Shift: Markets on Edge!

As the global financial markets brace for a tumultuous week, the interplay between geopolitical tensions and sector-specific dynamics is shaping investor sentiment. The escalation of US-Iran tensions has injected a dose of volatility into the markets, with investors closely monitoring the potential for further disruptions in the Middle East. This geopolitical uncertainty is exacerbating inflationary pressures, as concerns over energy supply and rising commodity prices loom large. In the corporate sphere, the airline sector is navigating a challenging environment, with fluctuating fuel costs and travel demand uncertainties impacting earnings. Meanwhile, the semiconductor industry faces its own set of hurdles. Micron Technology has issued a warning about the competitive threat posed by Chinese memory chip manufacturers, a concern echoed by Elon Musk. This has contributed to a broader selloff in tech stocks, as investors reassess the sector's growth prospects amid rising interest rates and shifting market dynamics. Energy stocks, on the other hand, are experiencing a rotation as investors seek refuge in sectors perceived as more resilient to inflationary pressures. The recent performance of energy companies highlights the sector's potential to offer stability in an otherwise volatile market landscape. The banking sector is also under the spotlight as major institutions report their earnings. While some banks have managed to exceed expectations, others have faced skepticism from investors, reflecting broader concerns about the economic outlook and the potential for a slowdown in consumer spending. Amidst these sector-specific challenges, the broader macroeconomic environment remains a critical factor influencing market movements. The Federal Reserve's stance on interest rates, particularly in light of persistent inflation, is a key area of focus. As central banks grapple with the delicate balance between curbing inflation and supporting economic growth, their policy decisions will continue to have far-reaching implications for global markets. In summary, the current market environment is characterized by a complex interplay of geopolitical risks, sector-specific challenges, and macroeconomic uncertainties. Investors are navigating a landscape marked by volatility and shifting dynamics, with a keen eye on both corporate developments and central bank policies. As the week unfolds, the ability of markets to adapt to these multifaceted pressures will be closely watched by market participants worldwide.

Companies Reporting Earnings Today

SymbolPriceChangeMarketCap
JPM334.30000.39%895760193000
JPM-PM15.5900-0.64%853894304997
JPM-PK16.6100-0.42%853707650393
JPM-PL16.8600-0.18%850329294479
JPM-PJ17.4400-0.17%850019488693
JPM-PC22.5200-0.09%710822248135
JPM-PD21.1900-0.09%682046447056
JNJ263.73000.88%635562509252
UNH378.5200-0.21%343750819802
GS-PC19.51000.10%335780803239
GS893.9500-0.15%263721507650
WFC83.3000-0.30%251899200000
WFC-PC15.4200-0.58%241385433205
WFC-PD15.0000-0.73%241087568790
WFC-PA16.4600-0.60%240052336478
WFC-PZ16.6000-0.72%239584662467
C131.93001.77%226248076300
WFC-PL1071.1200-0.05%218831917537
GS-PD18.7100-0.33%199143459676
GS-PA19.2000-0.05%198289414675
WFC-PY19.6600-1.06%160530983459
DPZ310.90000.50%10285111412
ACI12.54002.87%6085988040
AZZ137.76000.66%4139894640
FBK52.95000.57%2728169325
AMJB34.94000.11%759510626
UNTY55.37001.91%555964744
GLDG0.8816-1.43%189366798
MWC1.67005.70%99230421
PETS1.2600-1.95%26928569
QNME0.5601-24.47%19282876
FNGR0.1860-7.46%11403727
RMCF0.9700-6.73%9156402
SGLY0.7039-2.21%366706
VCIG0.4400-13.64%272357
UCAR4.0100-5.87%8862

6-K/8-K Form Update

GIWWR

GigCapital8 Corp. entered into a merger agreement with Quantisimo Holdings Corp. and related entities on October 8, 2026, consolidating GigCapital8 and Quantisimo as wholly owned subsidiaries of PubCo. The SPAC Merger will convert each GigCapital8 unit into one Class A ordinary share and a fractional share right, while the Company Merger will exchange Quantisimo shares for newly issued PubCo Shares. Merger Consideration of 66.61 million PubCo Shares will be allocated proportionally, with fractional shares settled in cash.

NOG

Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NYSE: NOG) reported preliminary third-quarter financial results for 2026, indicating operational success across all basins and the acquisition of approximately 1,060 net acres and 2.8 net wells. The company anticipates capital expenditures to reach the higher end of the $250.0 to $253.0 million range, driven by increased operational activity. Hedging activities resulted in unrealized mark-to-market losses of $300.0 to $320.0 million, partially offset by realized losses of $51.0 to $52.0 million. NOG also repurchased 667,989 shares for $16.0 million and declared a $0.45 quarterly dividend, payable on October 30, 2026.

BKTI

BK Technologies Corporation experienced a partial roof collapse at its West Melbourne, Florida facilities during a severe thunderstorm on October 8, 2026. The incident caused water damage to critical areas, including the server room, disrupting IT systems and temporarily affecting production and services. The company is assessing damage and has initiated insurance claims, with potential impacts on its financial outlook still uncertain.

KMB

Kimberly-Clark Corporation secured compliance by receiving the necessary consents to amend the Kenvue Indenture, eliminating restrictive covenants and certain limitations on Kenvue's ability to consolidate or merge. The amendments will become effective following the settlement of Exchange Offers, anticipated after the acquisition of Kenvue by Kimberly-Clark in Q4 2026, with settlement not before November 2, 2026. Eligible holders can exchange Kenvue Notes for new Kimberly-Clark Notes, an early participation premium, and cash, with specific terms for those tendering after the Early Participation Date.

GETY

Getty Images Holdings, Inc. agreed to a comprehensive recapitalization through a prepackaged chapter 11 plan of reorganization, as outlined in a Restructuring Support Agreement (RSA) with its creditors and shareholders. The plan includes an equity commitment of approximately $533 million by majority shareholders and a debtor-in-possession term loan facility of up to $143 million. The restructuring aims to commence chapter 11 cases by October 21, 2026, with final court approval expected by December 25, 2026.

NWSLL

News Corporation has initiated a $1 billion 2025 Repurchase Program to buy back its Nasdaq-listed Class A and Class B common stock, aiming to enhance shareholder value. The buy-back, conducted by Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, will occur in the open market subject to market conditions, with no specified number of securities to be repurchased. The transaction does not require shareholder approval and is open to foreign participation.

FORM

FormFactor, Inc. has announced a strategic collaboration with Teradyne, Inc. to accelerate semiconductor device development and production. Teradyne has agreed to invest $300 million in FormFactor's common stock, subject to closing conditions and regulatory approvals. This partnership aims to enhance innovation in the semiconductor test ecosystem and meet the rising demand for advanced computing and AI technologies.

ADCT

ADC Therapeutics SA secured compliance through a $86.6 million private placement, selling 12.9 million common shares at $1.42 each, with an expected closing on October 22, 2026. The company also amended its loan agreement, prepaying $70 million of term loans and eliminating future principal amortization, with the remaining principal due at maturity. Additionally, ADC Therapeutics reduced the exercise price of warrants from $8.30 to $1.00 per share and amended its HCR Agreement to allow buyout of royalty obligations for $525 million to $750 million, less previously paid royalties, reducing outstanding debt to $50 million.

ENVX

Enovix Corporation reported preliminary, unaudited Q3'26 results, with revenue of $11.0 million, up 38% from Q3'25, surpassing guidance. The company's drone, defense, and industrial pipeline grew 18% to approximately $216 million, with the drone segment alone increasing 48% to about $150 million. Enovix is investing $19 million to double the capacity of its Korean plant, already military qualified, to meet the demand surge for non-Chinese batteries in U.S. and allied defense programs.

TTMI

TTM Technologies, Inc. announced plans to invest an additional $400 million to expand manufacturing capacity in China and Malaysia, supporting growing demand for artificial intelligence infrastructure. This investment is part of a broader $1.2 billion commitment through 2029, aimed at optimizing operations and integrating advanced equipment to enhance AI-specific PCB production. The "Rapid-Ramp" initiative underscores TTM's focus on capitalizing on organic growth opportunities within the dynamic AI sector.

SSII

SS Innovations International, Inc. issued $21.025 million in secured convertible notes to an institutional investor, with a conversion price set at 95% of the market price. The note, bearing an 8.75% annual interest rate, matures in 36 months and is secured by the company's intellectual property and assets, excluding its Indian subsidiary. The investor can convert the note into shares subject to certain conditions, while the company retains the option to prepay the note under specified terms.

ICCC

ImmuCell Corporation reported a 46% increase in third-quarter 2026 sales to $8.0 million, up from $5.4 million in the same period of 2025. Domestic sales rose by 29.2% to $6.9 million, with notable growth across its product portfolio. The company attributes this growth to expanded sales efforts and enhanced manufacturing reliability, and plans to align future reporting with standard SEC practices, with detailed financials to be shared at regular quarterly events.

BBIO

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. received FDA acceptance of its New Drug Application (NDA) for oral infigratinib to treat children with achondroplasia, with a PDUFA target action date of February 4, 2027, and Priority Review status. The Priority Review highlights the significant unmet need for an oral targeted therapy, as infigratinib would be the first approved oral treatment for this condition. The PROPEL 3 trial demonstrated a primary endpoint of increased annualized height velocity (+2.10 cm/yr; p<0.0001) and significant improvements in body proportionality and arm span, with favorable trends in sleep apnea and otitis media events.

IMRN

Immuron Limited announced the publication of Phase 2 clinical trial results for its orally administered passive immunotherapy, Travelan®, in the Nature Journal, Scientific Reports. The study showed a statistically significant 50% reduction in ETEC challenge-related adverse events versus placebo (P=0.0001) and a 40% reduction in moderate-to-severe diarrhea. Despite not meeting primary efficacy endpoints, results trended favorably, supporting Travelan®'s potential as a non-antibiotic oral immunoprophylactic for bacterial diarrheal disease prevention.

SCNI

Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. has executed a $5.1 million development and clinical manufacturing agreement with a U.S.-based biopharmaceutical company, expanding its CDMO business. The deal includes approximately $7.6 million in committed customer orders as of October 16, 2026, marking a significant increase from $1.9 million at year-end 2025. This agreement is expected to contribute to revenue during 2026 and 2027, with potential additional activities valued at $5.85 million contemplated for late 2027 through early 2028, subject to final agreements.

FSM

Fortuna Mining Corp. reported promising exploration drilling results at the Diamba Sud Gold Project in Senegal and initiated drilling at the Bambadji properties. At Southern Arc, drilling intersected multiple gold intersections exceeding 1.8 g/t Au, indicating potential beyond current pit designs. Kassasoko drilling revealed intersections over 19 g/t Au, linked to the Western Splay deposit. Exploration at Bambadji, with five drill rigs, is part of an $8 million program targeting eight prospects, supported by geological similarities to Diamba Sud.

BRSYF

BrainsWay Ltd. secured expanded coverage for its SWIFT Accelerated Deep TMS protocol, now accessible to over 70 million lives in the U.S. for treating major depressive disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder. This follows ongoing favorable policy changes for Deep TMS, enhancing pathways toward SWIFT adoption. BrainsWay continues to lead with its proprietary H-coil technology and robust clinical research, collaborating with mental health leaders to improve patient outcomes, while acknowledging potential risks and uncertainties.

PRENW

Prenetics Global Limited has secured a multi-year collaboration with the National Basketball Association (NBA) as the Official Nutrition Partner in Australia and eight Southeast Asian markets. The partnership will feature NBA-themed marketing campaigns and fan engagement initiatives, targeting approximately 660 million people across the region. An activation at NBA House is planned for 2027, capitalizing on the growing demand for premium health and wellness products.

SHG

Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. announced its intention to acquire a 77.04% equity interest in Lotte Non-Life Insurance Co., Ltd. for approximately 693.34 billion KRW, equivalent to 239.08 million shares. The acquisition, pending regulatory approvals, aims to enhance Shinhan's competitiveness in financial management. The transaction, disclosed as a response to previous media reports, may see adjustments to the final acquisition amount upon closing.

EHGO

Eshallgo Inc. approved a share consolidation proposal to consolidate Class A and Class B ordinary shares at a five-for-one ratio, reducing authorized share capital to 22.5 billion Class A and 2.5 billion Class B shares, effective immediately. The company also adopted a fourth amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, contingent on the share consolidation, and approved a transfer from the Cayman Islands to the British Virgin Islands, including de-registration in the Cayman Islands. All proposals received sufficient votes, requiring no meeting adjournment.

DPRO

Draganfly Inc. established Draganfly Defense USA, Inc., a U.S. defense subsidiary, to expand its presence in the U.S. defense and national security markets. The new entity will focus on enhancing security, regulatory compliance, and governance, with Thomas B. Modly as Chairman of the Board and Cameron Chell as a director. Draganfly Defense USA aims to leverage North American resources to meet the unique needs of the U.S. defense market, including unmanned systems and AI technologies.

CMND

Clearmind Medicine Inc. launched next-generation automated EV-charging technology through its subsidiary, Charging Robotics Ltd. The platform, utilizing resonant inductive power transfer, delivers up to 10 kW with 95% efficiency, targeting robotaxis and autonomous fleets. Designed for automated parking and autonomous vehicle operations, it features intelligent energy management and vehicle communication to optimize power allocation and reduce peak demand.

SLI

Standard Lithium Ltd. appointed Ralph Alexander as an independent member of its Board of Directors, leveraging his extensive leadership experience across global energy, chemicals, power, and infrastructure sectors. Alexander brings a rich background, including roles as CEO of Talen Energy Corporation and Chairman of the Board, as well as Managing Director at Riverstone Holdings LLC. In connection with his appointment, Standard Lithium granted Alexander 300,000 incentive stock options, vesting immediately and exercisable over sixty months at the NYSE American closing price on the grant date.

HAFN

Hafnia Limited reported a mandatory trade notification by its Chief Financial Officer, Perry Van Echtelt, who sold 50,000 shares on October 9, 2026, at an average price of NOK 101.5203 per share, totaling NOK 5,076,015. This transaction reduced Van Echtelt's holdings to 563,544 shares and options, as required under EU Market Abuse Regulation and the Norwegian Securities Trading Act. Hafnia, a leading tanker owner with over 180 vessels, operates globally for major oil and chemical companies, offering diverse maritime services.

TSEM

Tower Semiconductor Ltd. announced its third quarter 2026 financial results, reporting $1.12 billion in revenue, a 12% year-over-year increase, and a 15% decrease in net income to $68 million. The company agreed to acquire a 51% stake in Japanese foundry TPSCo for $1.2 billion, aiming to enhance multi-fab sourcing and capacity, with the deal expected to close in Q1 2027. Tower Semiconductor also announced leadership changes, appointing Nati Somekh as Corporate Secretary and promoting Moshe Shavit to Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, while maintaining compliance with Nasdaq listing requirements.

Pre-Market Options Data