Daily Pre-Market News10/14/2026 8:13:52 AM ET

Oil Soars, Chips Crash: Geopolitics Shake Global Markets!

As the global markets brace for another tumultuous day, the interplay of geopolitical tensions and economic indicators continues to shape investor sentiment. The escalation of US-Iran tensions has injected a fresh wave of volatility, particularly impacting energy markets. Brent crude oil prices surged to $107 a barrel following renewed Iranian attacks, underscoring the fragile nature of global energy supplies. This volatility is compounded by Russia's strategic strikes on Ukrainian electricity plants, challenging claims of an energy truce and further destabilizing the region. In the corporate sphere, the semiconductor sector is experiencing a significant sell-off, despite technological advancements from Chinese firms like CXMT, which promises more memory in less space. This paradoxical reaction highlights the market's sensitivity to China's manufacturing prowess, which often outpaces global competitors in scale and speed. While this development is a boon for tech giants leveraging these advancements, it poses a threat to established players like Micron, SK Hynix, and Samsung, whose market dominance is now under scrutiny. The banking sector is also under pressure, with Bank of America facing a $1.2 billion penalty for money laundering failures, overshadowing its earnings report. This penalty, the third-largest in Treasury Department history, underscores the regulatory challenges banks face amidst tightening oversight. Meanwhile, BlackRock's bearish stance on stocks reflects broader market apprehensions, as investors grapple with persistent inflationary pressures. Inflation remains a critical focal point, with the Consumer Price Index expected to reveal a 0.6% increase over August, translating to a 3.6% year-over-year figure. This data will be pivotal in shaping the Federal Reserve's monetary policy, as investors eagerly anticipate any signs of a pause in rate hikes. The Beige Book release later in the day will provide further context, offering insights into regional economic conditions. On the corporate front, Apple's strategic pivot towards smart home devices, including the HomeView hub and HomePod Mini 2, signals a broader shift in its hardware strategy. This move capitalizes on the AI era, leveraging Apple's trusted ecosystem to secure a foothold in the burgeoning smart home market. This strategy not only diversifies Apple's revenue streams but also reinforces its brand ethos of privacy and security, setting it apart from competitors like Amazon. In the consumer sector, Domino's Pizza faces challenges as rising gas prices dampen consumer spending, even as order counts increase. CEO Joe Jordan's acknowledgment of shrinking order sizes reflects broader economic pressures, with consumers managing their expenses amidst inflationary headwinds. As the market navigates these complex dynamics, the interplay between macroeconomic forces and corporate developments will continue to drive volatility. Investors remain cautious, balancing optimism about technological advancements with concerns over geopolitical instability and inflationary pressures. The coming days will be crucial in determining whether the market can find a semblance of stability or if the current volatility will persist.

Companies Reporting Earnings Today

SymbolPriceChangeMarketCap
ASML1717.760-1.86%662055608220
BAC-PL1189.000-0.65%434513603242
BAC-PP15.2601.33%413104127625
BAC-PQ15.3201.26%410431996198
BAC-PO15.8401.02%408194525661
BAC-PS17.1101.12%407482853253
BAC-PM19.2600.94%404362274799
BAC-PN17.9401.30%402810494578
BAC53.960-1.14%382931996400
BML-PL19.8000.10%335501364884
MS-PE24.8500.77%325426654000
BML-PJ19.820-0.50%322412890230
MS-PF24.1700.96%318524920173
MS-PQ23.9902.39%314287944447
BAC-PB22.2301.18%310513788179
BML-PG18.390-0.14%307882213444
MS-PP23.2001.80%307444371230
BAC-PE18.490-0.70%306185426526
BML-PH18.100-0.39%304483944361
MS-PO15.2102.22%304157165126
BAC-PK21.4501.80%303618329972
MS-PI22.4001.17%299464645827
MS-PL17.3901.81%298943864242
MS-PK20.5800.73%296296042321
MS186.660-1.77%294415090576
MER-PK23.0500.74%174746660000
BLK1066.120-1.64%165243269400
PGR222.8801.18%129582432000
MS-PA18.920-0.11%66621482930
FAST51.430-0.12%59015925000
STT173.990-0.54%48154690330
STT-PG19.6700.98%27764482131
HOMB28.360-0.49%5712072680
EQBK46.830-0.85%963153031
SOTK7.120-0.56%111903068
CHRN16.310-8.78%58118728
CMTL1.300-2.26%38949860
EDUC1.3050.38%11125078
NXTT5.60510.99%8255946

6-K/8-K Form Update

PROF

Profound Medical Corp. announced the presentation of five abstracts at the 15th Interventional MRI Symposium, highlighting the TULSA Procedure's real-world performance and clinical differentiation using the TULSA-PRO system. Mayo Clinic Florida reported 100% pad-free continence and 94% leak-free continence in 58 patients, with 87.5% maintaining erections sufficient for penetration beyond 12 months. The CARE Registry evaluated 197 patients, showcasing TULSA's flexible treatment planning, with whole-gland ablation showing superior outcomes compared to robotic RP in the CAPTAIN trial.

CIFR

Cipher Digital Inc. issued $850 million in 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2032 in a private offering to qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A, with an option for initial purchasers to buy an additional $150 million. Concurrently, the company plans to exchange approximately $165.9 million of its 1.75% convertible senior notes due 2030 for 40.7 million shares of common stock. Cipher estimates net proceeds of around $835.1 million after discounts and commissions, aimed at funding various projects and corporate purposes.

MS-PQ

Morgan Stanley reported strong third quarter 2026 results, with net revenues of $20.3 billion, a 11.7% increase from the previous year, and net income of $4.9 billion, or $3.03 per diluted share. Institutional Securities and Wealth Management drove growth, with net revenues of $10.0 billion and $9.1 billion, respectively. The firm maintained a solid capital position with a standardized Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio of 14.9%.

ETON

Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. secured an exclusive license agreement with Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. for the U.S. commercialization rights to LIBERVANT (diazepam) buccal film, targeting seizure clusters in epilepsy patients, pending regulatory approvals. The deal includes a $10 million upfront fee and potential milestone payments totaling $47.5 million, with Aquestive as the exclusive manufacturer for an initial 20-year term. LIBERVANT has tentative FDA approval for treating seizure episodes in specific pediatric and adult populations, with full approval anticipated post-VALTOCO's orphan drug exclusivity expiration in January 2027.

XERS

Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. has initiated patent infringement lawsuits in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey against Torrent Pharma Inc., Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Cycle Pharmaceuticals Limited, Lemed Pharmacy III, LLC, Lemed Specialty Pharmacy Arizona, LLC, Rising Pharma Holdings, Inc., and Rising Pharma Specialties Pvt. Ltd. The company alleges infringement of U.S. Patent No. 12,758,502 related to its KEVEYIS® (dichlorphenamide) product. Xeris seeks a judgment of infringement, injunctive relief, monetary damages, and other appropriate remedies following the grant of the '502 patent.

UTHR

United Therapeutics Corporation secured a $340.4 million settlement with Liquidia Technologies, Inc., resolving patent litigation over pulmonary hypertension treatments. Liquidia will pay $330.4 million for past and future sales of Yutrepia for pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease, and $10 million to settle claims with RareGen, LLC and Sandoz Inc. Under the agreement, Liquidia will cease marketing Yutrepia for pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease and focus on pulmonary arterial hypertension, while United Therapeutics will dismiss all related litigation with prejudice upon payment receipt.

NFG

National Fuel Gas Company announced plans to separate its Integrated Upstream and Gathering business through a tax-free spin-off, expected to be completed in the second half of 2027, pending SEC filings and customary conditions. The Board of Directors approved the separation plan, which aims to create two independent, publicly traded companies. The anticipated benefits and structure of the separation are subject to risks, including obtaining necessary consents and approvals.

QNRX

Quoin Pharmaceuticals Ltd. secured Orphan Drug Designation in Europe for its lead product candidate QRX003, aimed at treating Peeling Skin Syndrome. The designation offers benefits such as scientific advice, fee reductions, and access to EU grants, with potential 10 years of market exclusivity upon EMA approval. The company plans to initiate the first formal clinical study for Peeling Skin Syndrome before year-end, marking its eighth regulatory milestone for QRX003.

ATHM

Autohome Inc. announced its Board meeting on November 4, 2026, to discuss and approve unaudited financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, and the potential declaration and payment of a cash dividend. The company will publish the results on its website and The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited's platform before the U.S. market opens. Additionally, Autohome Inc. will host an earnings conference call at 8:00 p.m. Hong Kong time on the same day to discuss the results and answer questions, with registration required.

GLDG

GoldMining Inc. has appointed Alexandre Soares Pimenta as Project Director for its 100%-owned Sáo Jorge Gold Project in Brazil. Pimenta will lead pre-feasibility activities and infill diamond drilling to advance the project beyond its preliminary economic assessment. The project, located in the Tapajós gold district, modeled a base case after-tax net present value of US$532 million and an internal rate of return of 42.4%, with an average annual gold production of 51,250 ounces.

Pre-Market Options Data