Daily Pre-Market News10/15/2026 8:11:01 AM ET

Geopolitical Tensions Spike: Fed Rate Hike Odds Soar Amid Inflation Fears!

In today's volatile market landscape, geopolitical tensions and sector-specific dynamics are shaping investor sentiment and market movements. The escalation of US-Iran tensions has heightened global uncertainty, particularly impacting energy prices and contributing to inflationary pressures. This geopolitical volatility is exacerbating concerns over inflation, which remains a central focus for investors and policymakers alike. In the energy sector, rising oil prices due to geopolitical risks are fueling inflation, complicating the Federal Reserve's decision-making process regarding interest rates. The Fed's upcoming meeting is now a focal point, with markets closely watching for any indications of a rate hike to combat inflation. The recent inflation report, showing higher-than-expected price growth, has intensified these concerns, pushing the probability of an October rate hike from 22% to 54%. Meanwhile, the airline sector is experiencing turbulence as higher fuel costs translate into increased airfares, impacting consumer spending and airline profitability. This sector's struggles are emblematic of broader economic challenges, as consumers face rising costs across various goods and services. In the semiconductor industry, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) reported strong earnings, yet the sector remains under pressure due to the broader AI selloff. Concerns over AI-related debt, particularly surrounding companies like CoreWeave, are spooking investors. CoreWeave's financial struggles highlight the risks associated with the AI boom, as the company grapples with high debt levels amidst a challenging market environment. Corporate developments further illustrate the market's complexity. Meta's advancements in AI, with its new Muse AI agent and flagship models, have garnered investor interest, showcasing the potential for AI to drive future growth. However, the broader AI sector faces headwinds, with companies like Netflix cutting staff as they navigate a competitive streaming landscape and shifting consumer preferences. In summary, today's market is characterized by a delicate interplay between macroeconomic factors, such as geopolitical tensions and inflation, and micro-level corporate developments. Investors are navigating a landscape marked by uncertainty, with sector-specific challenges and opportunities shaping the broader market narrative. As the Fed's decision looms, the market remains on edge, reflecting the intricate balance between economic policy and corporate performance.

Companies Reporting Earnings Today

SymbolPriceChangeMarketCap
TSM430.0000-3.40%2230186400000
SCHW96.80000.90%167400112000
SCHW-PD21.3200-0.33%167400111994
SCHW-PJ16.23002.08%167400111986
IBKR84.1400-3.83%147875096946
PLD130.5300-2.26%124046705430
BNY137.6500-2.40%93396095146
USB-PA742.2200-0.42%89620971197
USB56.2600-1.11%87655893000
USB-PQ13.7400-0.43%87655892994
USB-PR14.4200-0.14%87655892990
PNC215.8000-0.77%86092115200
MRSH178.40000.79%85134490211
USB-PP20.97006.02%65789177435
USB-PH17.9400-0.72%64259743452
USB-PS15.9200-0.69%60497944771
ERIC9.5800-1.34%31659801166
JBHT232.16001.36%21803283184
WIT1.80000.00%17808187392
FHN22.6700-0.44%10740528444
FHN-PE20.6900-2.48%10740528433
AA40.0800-3.40%10577472720
FHN-PF15.4250-1.75%10575597662
CMC65.31000.83%7224853440
WBS-PG23.7700-0.13%3851524410
INDB76.0400-0.94%3601946288
CNS66.3900-3.59%3413873385
WBS-PF20.64000.29%3344361120
SFNC22.0500-0.50%3186533700
MAN51.96000.62%2416430976
WAFD28.9100-1.47%2139672465
WAFDP14.9000-0.47%2139672452
WABC58.70000.12%1356627440
BSVN55.0200-0.33%524112597
ISBA35.9300-2.52%274105299
CTW1.9900-3.86%124176000
LOOP0.3420-3.91%16546087
CNSY1.6900-2.87%12826466
NTRP1.7100-6.56%12552101
VCIG0.2927-11.94%181180

6-K/8-K Form Update

CMC

The company reported a net earnings increase of 40% year-over-year to $212.5 million, with adjusted earnings reaching $233.6 million, a 50.7% growth. Core EBITDA surged by 35.1% to $393.7 million, maintaining a net leverage of 1.9x. Despite residential softness in Southeast markets, the company's financial performance remains strong, with future targets expected to be met, indicating a positive outlook for FY27.

JSPRW

Jasper Therapeutics, Inc. completed enrollment of the IgA nephropathy cohort in its Phase 2 study of vensobafusp alfa, a bifunctional biologic targeting complement pathways. The company anticipates reporting initial interim data by year-end 2026 and has initiated an expansion cohort for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, with dosing expected in Q1 2027. The study aims to evaluate efficacy, safety, and pharmacokinetics in several renal diseases, providing proof-of-concept in China.

ROCK

GCP Applied Technologies Inc. has agreed to acquire The D.S. Brown Company from D.S.B. Holding Corp. for an estimated $208 million, subject to adjustments. The transaction includes the transfer of securities, debt payment, and fulfillment of closing deliverables, with the closing scheduled for December 7, 2026, or the third business day thereafter, effective at 12:01 a.m. Eastern Time on the closing date.

AQST

Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. has secured FDA acceptance of its resubmitted New Drug Application (NDA) for Anaphylm (dibutepinephrine) sublingual film, with a PDUFA goal date of March 16, 2027. If approved, Anaphylm would be the first oral rescue medication for severe allergic reactions, including anaphylaxis. The company is on track to complete its New Drug Submission to Health Canada in Q4 2026, advancing its ex-U.S. regulatory progress.

KRYS

Krystal Biotech, Inc. announced positive clinical data from its Gorlin Syndrome Pilot Study evaluating KB113, an intratumoral immunotherapy, for treating basal cell carcinomas in Gorlin syndrome patients. The study showed over 80% of assessed lesions reduced in size, with substantial regression in non-injected lesions, indicating an abscopal effect. Data will be presented at the 14th Pediatric Dermatology Research Alliance Annual Conference, and the company has initiated discussions with the FDA regarding KB113's advanced clinical development.

USB-PS

U.S. Bancorp reported strong fee revenue growth, with reported fee revenue reaching $3,545 million in 3Q26, marking a 14.9% increase compared to 3Q25. The bank's efficiency ratio improved by 130 basis points, reflecting disciplined expense management and broad-based fee momentum. Earnings per share increased by 18.5%, with strategic priorities focusing on profitability, margin expansion, and asset quality improvement.

BNY-PK

The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reported third-quarter 2026 financial results, showing a 12% year-over-year revenue increase to $5.7 billion. Noninterest expenses rose 8% to $3.5 billion, while diluted earnings per share (EPS) climbed 24% to $2.34. Key metrics included a pre-tax operating margin of 38.5% and a return on equity (ROTCE) of 29%. Capital ratios saw a Tier 1 leverage ratio decrease by 42 basis points to 5.7% and a CET1 ratio drop 11 basis points to 10.9%. The bank returned $1.4 billion to shareholders, with average deposits growing 4% year-over-year and average loans increasing 19%.

LEGN

Legend Biotech Corporation received FDA clearance for its Investigational New Drug application for LB2501, an in vivo CD19/CD20 dual-targeting CAR-T therapy, aimed at treating relapsed or refractory B-cell malignancies. This approval supports the company's planned U.S. Phase 1/2 study to evaluate the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, and preliminary efficacy of LB2501. The clearance marks a significant step in Legend Biotech's strategy to advance next-generation CAR-T therapies through innovative in vivo cell engineering.

RLNDF

The Royaland Company Ltd. launched Viva Verdi, a free-to-play mobile trading card game, targeting a Q4 2026 release on iOS and Android. Set during Italy's reunification from 1815 to 1871, the game features five historical factions and three modes, including solo and multiplayer. Players can collect and use in-game currency to purchase cards or packs, with the slogan "VIVA VERDI!" integrated into gameplay as a coded call for unification.

CRGOW

Freightos Limited reported preliminary third-quarter 2026 key performance indicators, showcasing a 15% year-over-year increase in transactions to 494 thousand and a record gross booking value of $437 million, up 30% year-over-year. The company's software adoption and growing network activity have enhanced market visibility and decision-making, exceeding management's expectations. Freightos plans to release its earnings report on November 23, 2026.

MEOBF

Mesoblast Limited issued a new securities offering and announced the cessation of certain securities, as detailed in its recent filings with the Australian Securities Exchange. The company also applied for the quotation of new securities, with CEO and Executive Director Silviu Itescu confirming compliance with the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These actions are incorporated in the Form 6-K filing.

KMRK

K-Tech Solutions Company Limited agreed to acquire 100% equity interest in Flourish Ventures Trading Pte Ltd for the issuance of 43.8 million Class A ordinary shares. The acquisition, expected to close by October 31, 2026, aligns with K-Tech's strategy to enhance revenue streams and expand its market share in the United States. Flourish Ventures, a global wholesale trading company based in Singapore, will bolster K-Tech's market opportunities and cross-border business relationships.

BGSI

Boyd Group Services Inc. disclosed its fiscal 2026 third quarter results in a 6-K filing, with the report set for release on November 11, 2026, before market opening. The company will host a conference call on the same day at 8:00 a.m. ET, featuring President and CEO Brian Kaner and Executive Vice President and CFO Jeff Murray, accessible via webcast and archived on the company's website.

AEFC

Aegon Ltd. secured compliance with its shareholders' approval to redomicile to the U.S., as announced at its Extraordinary General Meeting on October 8, 2026. The company completed the repurchase of all outstanding Common Shares B from its largest shareholder, Vereniging Aegon Americas, on a 40-to-1 basis, simplifying its capital structure to a single class of common stock. This move aligns Aegon's governance with U.S. practices, supporting its ambition to become a U.S. leader in life insurance and retirement services, with the redomiciliation expected to be effective by January 1, 2028, and the holding company to be renamed Transamerica Inc.

KGEI

Kolibri Global Energy Inc. reported an operations update on its Tishomingo field wells in Oklahoma. The three Clifton Mack wells, utilizing a new fracture stimulation design, have shown higher production rates but slower fluid recovery, with two wells recovering over 15% and one over 7% of the fluid. The Lovina 5-8-1HF well, also using the new design, is expected to begin flowback early next week. Kolibri's shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange and NASDAQ.

BCDRF

Banco Santander, S.A. has repurchased 6.1 million of its own shares, representing 68.4% of its Buyback Programme's maximum investment, at a weighted average price of €11.98 per share, totaling €1.25 billion. The bank has acquired approximately 18.5% of its outstanding shares since 2021 through these transactions. The repurchases comply with Securities Market legislation, as detailed in the notice of inside information dated August 10, 2026.

Pre-Market Options Data