Daily Pre-Market News10/22/2026 8:10:10 AM ET

Geopolitical Tensions & AI Battles Fuel Market Chaos: Safe Havens & Tech Titans Clash!

In today's volatile market landscape, geopolitical tensions and sector-specific dynamics are shaping investor sentiment and market movements. The escalation of US-Iran tensions has heightened global uncertainty, contributing to a risk-off environment that has seen investors gravitate towards safe-haven assets. This geopolitical backdrop is exacerbating inflationary pressures, further complicating the economic outlook and influencing central bank policies worldwide. In the corporate sphere, the airline sector is navigating a challenging environment marked by fluctuating fuel prices and changing travel demand patterns. Airlines are under pressure to manage costs while maintaining service levels, a balancing act that is reflected in their financial performance and stock valuations. The semiconductor industry, a critical component of the global supply chain, is experiencing a period of recalibration. Companies like Micron Technology and Lam Research are at the forefront, grappling with the dual challenges of meeting AI-driven demand and managing capital expenditures. The sector's performance is closely watched as a barometer for broader tech industry health, with implications for global manufacturing and technology adoption. Energy markets are also in flux, with oil prices responding to geopolitical developments and supply chain disruptions. The recent attacks in Saudi Arabia have underscored the fragility of oil supply routes, prompting concerns over potential supply shortages. This has led to a spike in oil prices, impacting everything from transportation costs to consumer prices, and adding another layer of complexity to the inflationary landscape. Corporate developments are further influencing market dynamics. Meta Platforms and Tesla have recently reported earnings that highlight the divergent paths within the tech sector. Meta's increased capital expenditure to fuel its AI ambitions contrasts with Tesla's capex discipline, reflecting differing strategic priorities and market expectations. These developments underscore the nuanced landscape of tech investment, where AI spending is both a driver of growth and a source of investor scrutiny. The market's reaction to these corporate and sector-specific developments is indicative of broader themes at play. Investors are increasingly focused on the sustainability of growth, particularly in the context of AI investments. The market's appetite for AI-driven growth is being tested, with companies under pressure to demonstrate not just the potential of their AI initiatives but also their ability to manage the associated costs effectively. In summary, today's market is at the intersection of geopolitical volatility, sector-specific challenges, and corporate developments. The interplay between these factors is shaping investor sentiment, with a clear emphasis on the need for strategic discipline and the ability to navigate an increasingly complex global landscape. As the market continues to digest these developments, the focus will remain on how companies adapt to these challenges and the implications for future growth trajectories.

Companies Reporting Earnings Today

SymbolPriceChangeMarketCap
PG157.0000-1.46%364659552984
UNP287.87000.09%171016513609
WDC378.51003.89%141684998730
LMT551.51000.51%127283544410
BX109.5700-0.70%126114880225
VLO436.75000.77%125752318592
NEM117.18000.32%123471660316
SPOT525.3400-0.14%108001606255
CMCSA22.0800-1.25%78145363732
BCS22.60001.21%75322400757
NSC328.09000.77%73691638720
BE238.53007.13%70253525310
HON214.73000.66%68056526200
NDAQ96.12001.39%53728904997
NOK9.26002.66%50012259920
FIX1401.27000.30%49316716761
BBD4.0500-0.86%43123430693
BBDO3.76001.90%42020122622
ROP397.5600-0.16%39319041804
CBRE134.93000.52%39072394959
PCG13.1500-0.23%35241583382
HBANL24.6500-0.12%34004296179
HBAN15.72001.16%31760921065
HBANP14.9950-0.23%31760921061
HBANM19.22000.10%31760921053
VRSN307.25000.23%27775400000
DTW17.7300-1.23%26978609188
DOV199.84001.37%26914451200
DGX238.68000.66%26343827640
OMC80.5000-0.75%22084853000
DOW30.3800-1.01%21944710800
PHM112.8900-1.43%21504004390
SSNC87.09000.20%20436103950
SNA368.91000.68%19082653315
CRS368.1600-1.17%18245494176
TSCO32.6900-0.67%17032802079
FITBI25.36000.04%16626421760
NVR5900.0000-1.30%15801102700
ALLE158.98001.24%13519150464
DECK85.4900-2.15%11642199180
TTMI102.15006.95%10761386458
BPOP162.25000.87%10348061787
ORI40.13001.13%9688706290
FCFS216.75000.92%9400837650
R240.31001.23%9215143539
REXR-PB21.43002.73%8737410391
KNSL376.70001.27%8580632698
COLB29.20000.72%8453118687
REXR36.8000-0.84%8413748202
REXR-PC19.7601-0.28%8413748183
AAL12.23501.03%8099202350
APPF217.2000-2.91%7692652112
ASR252.80001.95%7459660573
MSM132.82002.54%7417505566
VLY13.02001.01%7194920043
VLYPN25.1000-0.29%7194920020
MXL75.79003.10%6873636946
SLMBP72.99001.36%6545143076
UBSI47.18000.08%6426529340
POOL172.44000.43%6266598413
FSV136.5900-1.39%6245236275
RNG82.42000.98%6077372550
CMSC19.5300-0.51%5984402130
GBCI44.69000.43%5819172180
SIGI91.08001.83%5425555359
SIGIP14.9300-0.47%5425555356
ABCB80.6200-0.07%5410185608
VLYPP24.8900-0.36%5358252246
VLYPO24.3200-0.01%5288323103
BYD70.6100-1.41%5130198783
EBC21.51000.19%4915293120
ASB29.18000.31%4842176734
ASB-PF17.9000-0.72%4792436577
ASB-PE18.3600-1.02%4777798528
ENVA180.05000.33%4482951699
ITGR126.70000.00%4307428136
SLM22.83002.56%4292040000
BC-PC22.4700-0.66%4242935567
FBP27.3400-0.87%4173950447
BFH108.63003.84%4173488559
ASBA24.5200-1.05%4044230720
KRC34.4300-1.11%4004518457
WSFS76.8100-0.65%3947112280
BMI132.21002.48%3832351042
COCO63.50002.80%3644714771
LAZ37.37001.91%3641728922
RHI34.64002.33%3545813722
FIBK35.67000.31%3399515332
CURB26.9100-0.92%3095673253
VTMX36.2000-1.42%3062584907
DTG14.6207-1.84%3038239943
DTB14.5300-0.89%3019392120
KN34.92001.75%2982528584
AMBP4.5900-0.33%2743471981
CUBI76.31000.38%2578041778
VC84.8300-3.36%2264570782
MBINN18.8300-0.32%2194002456
MBINL23.2500-0.90%2194002455
MBINM25.27000.68%2194002452
HTH36.5000-0.57%2090954221
SRCE85.8100-0.66%2066459258
XPRO16.77002.51%1884095229
SAM181.8100-1.30%1871130341
STBA48.8600-0.77%1723071939
BY37.3900-0.61%1689520244
TCBK52.7900-0.15%1687518398
HUBG26.0500-0.08%1578072712
CNOB30.8800-0.23%1553875424
CNOBP25.2700-0.02%1553875422
AMAL47.8200-0.29%1429822782
BHRB69.4700-0.97%1402390890
UVE47.7300-0.33%1328344992
AMTB29.13000.24%1141600505
HFWA27.6800-0.61%1132543808
LNN106.5900-0.21%1083903051
MRTN12.66001.12%1033836730
ORC4.8700-0.81%961373624
THRM28.4400-2.84%873255888
SPFI43.4000-0.87%817617157
SHBI22.8500-0.35%762557055
CUBB21.65001.77%739739365
CASS54.90000.22%703057580
MSBI32.59000.09%676310939
MSBIP24.9800-1.54%676310918
CARE30.37000.63%673117643
ACNB63.64000.08%647214345
BWMX15.8900-1.43%627417492
GCBC34.5700-1.03%588571535
IIIN30.39000.33%588297126
KRNY9.06000.00%572349872
CIVB26.7500-0.59%555953275
CWBC25.5800-0.54%538574238
CZNC25.6300-0.25%459670641
AVBC22.20000.54%443340793
FRBA17.7800-0.95%440126689
ULH16.63003.16%438496597
USCB22.2900-0.89%411795936
PCB28.0300-0.50%393670194
NECB28.25000.36%388892325
FRST15.5800-0.57%386369978
WSBF19.6200-1.11%352709289
CFFI105.70001.23%343703739
BCML31.1300-0.42%339942713
LVWR1.64000.61%336876429
JAKK29.27000.24%334995150
FPH4.3000-3.15%308667992
PINE17.1200-3.28%307054048
MYFW29.5400-1.40%288461911
NKSH44.04000.07%280562105
RMBI15.5300-0.26%249064596
EFSI45.90000.48%248393129
UTMD74.7200-0.47%237147830
MRBK18.4000-0.43%219493600
OPBK14.6300-0.61%218463938
TROO1.67002.45%204007200
CBFV37.60000.13%191067408
SBFG30.07000.57%188027469
MNSBP23.5000-3.77%169481601
GSIT4.11001.99%157957945
ELME1.76000.00%156389904
ULBI6.2100-1.27%103478900
AUBN26.75001.10%93204811
MWC1.5200-7.32%90317509
HFBL24.04000.17%72855480
CLST16.94500.09%68352588
KOSS3.4700-2.53%32848540
DAIO2.59000.39%26924604
BBBYW0.1750-42.00%16682820
CNSY1.73002.98%13130051
SCKT0.5330-0.89%4419465
FITBP23.01000.22%2761200
INT14.54002.90%696393
FITBO18.0300-0.06%180300

6-K/8-K Form Update

VBIO

Valion Bio, Inc. has unveiled Dean Zikria's first 30-day agenda as Interim CEO, focusing on advancing Entolimod and other pipeline assets, and evaluating strategic partnerships for Velocity Bioworks. Entolimod, a lead biologic for Acute Radiation Syndrome, has received significant government funding and FDA designations, with ongoing development in various applications. Velocity Bioworks is being pursued for new customer relationships to improve facility utilization and generate service revenue, with strategic opportunities being evaluated to unlock its value.

QIND

Quality Industrial Corp. (QIND) has restructured its purchase price obligations for its 51% interest in Al Shola Gas (ASG) through an agreement with ASG, its shareholders, and Fusion Fuel Green PLC. The restructuring eliminates QIND's debt and financing commitments, introduces quarterly dividends from ASG, and grants QIND an option to acquire the remaining 49% ownership interest. Fusion Fuel will issue 500,000 Class A Ordinary Shares to ASG shareholders, valued at $2.0 million, contingent on Nasdaq approval and governmental approvals, with alternative payment methods required by December 31, 2026, if shares are not issued. The total purchase price remains $10.0 million, with $6.98 million due by December 31, 2027.

UNP

Union Pacific Corporation reported a 16% increase in third quarter 2026 net income to $2.1 billion, with diluted earnings per share (EPS) rising to $3.49. Adjusted net income and EPS both grew by 15%, while revenue carloads and freight revenue excluding fuel surcharge increased by 6%. The company achieved an operating ratio of 59.1% and affirmed its high-single digit EPS growth targets through 2027, highlighting operational excellence and strong cash generation.

NDAQ

Nasdaq, Inc. reported strong financial results for the third quarter of 2026, with net revenue of $1.5 billion, a 13% increase year-over-year on a reported basis and a 14% on an organic basis. Solutions revenue grew 17% YoY on a reported basis and 18% on an organic basis, while Financial Technology revenue increased 16% YoY on both bases. Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached $3.4 billion, up 12% YoY on a reported basis and 14% on an organic basis, with Financial Technology ARR growing 18% on both bases. Index revenue grew 39% YoY on both a reported and organic basis, driven by $141 billion in net inflows over the trailing twelve months. GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.96, up 31% YoY, and Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.04, up 18% YoY. The company returned $173 million to shareholders through dividends and $323 million through share repurchases in the quarter. Nasdaq also announced several strategic updates, including the formation of Digital Liquidity Networks (DLN) within Market Services, the acquisition of LeveL Markets, and the launch of new AI-powered tools in Financial Technology.

KRRO

Korro Bio, Inc. announced preclinical results for KRRO-111, its candidate for treating Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD), achieving over 95% SERPINA1 mRNA editing and a six-fold increase in total AAT. The company's OPERA platform aims to address both lung and liver manifestations of AATD, with regulatory submission expected in early 2027. KRRO-111, a GalNAc-conjugated RNA-editing oligonucleotide, is administered subcutaneously and selectively targets liver cells to correct pathogenic transcripts.

VREX

Varex Imaging Corporation agreed to be acquired by Teledyne Technologies Incorporated through a merger, with Varex becoming a wholly owned subsidiary. The merger, effective October 22, 2026, has prompted two stockholder complaints alleging misleading disclosures in the Definitive Proxy Statement, alongside 13 demand letters for corrective disclosures. Varex maintains the claims are without merit and has voluntarily disclosed additional information to avoid delays and minimize expenses.

Pre-Market Options Data